Privacy Policy

SunnyHomes New Zealand Full Privacy Policy

Sunnyhomes is committed to protecting your personal information. We have written this Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website, provide information by participating in marketing/promotional events and use our products and services. If you want to discuss this Policy or queries you have about the use of your personal information please email us at [email protected]. This Policy is provided for your information and does not limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act, 1993. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. For further information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act, 1993 and how it protects personal information of individuals please see www.privacy.org.nz

1. Collecting personal information

We (SunnyHomes and Group companies) may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website
  • Information that you provide to us when registering with our website
  • Information that you provide when completing your profile on our website
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters
  • Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services
  • Information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website
  • Information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts)
  • information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website or email; and
  • Any other personal information that you choose to send to us

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy

2. Using personal information

2.1    Personal information submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

2.2    We may use your personal information to:

  • administer our website and business
  • Enable your use of the services available on our website
  • Send you goods purchased from us
  • Supply to you services purchased from us
  • Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you
  • Send you non-marketing commercial communications
  • Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested
  • Send you our email newsletter (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter)
  • Send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information)
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website
  • Keep our website secure and prevent fraud
  • Carry out credit checking
  • Billing you and collecting any debt owed to us by you

2.3    If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

2.4    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

2.5    All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Shopify Inc. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

3. Disclosing personal information

3.1    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

3.2    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

3.3    We may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information
  • Credit reference agencies, who may share your information with other organizations and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name and details
  • Debt collection agencies or companies, in order to collect any money owing by you in respect of an unpaid invoice
  • any person to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regularity authority including enforcement agencies.

3.4    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

4. Amendments

4.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

4.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

4.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

5. Your rights

5.1    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you;

5.2    We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

5.3    You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

5.4    You can request correction or amendment of information held by us at any time and as often as necessary by sending us an email and specifying the information you want changed.

6. Updating information

6.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

7. Our details

7.1    This website is owned and operated by SunnyHomes.

7.2    Our principal place of business is at 138C Harris Road, East Tamaki, Auckland.

7.3    You can contact us:

  • by post, using the postal address given above;
  • using our website contact form
  • by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
  • by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time